Brwonbarrel

Brownbarrel is a large Australian hardwood from the north east of Victoria and the tableland districts and south coast areas of New South Wales. It is commonly used for protected general construction and internal applications.

Brwonbarrel
Specifications
Details
Other names
Brown Barrel, Cuttail, Black Mountain Ash, Whitetop, Woollybutt.
Botanical names
Eucalyptus fastigata
Dry density
750kg/m3
Size
For this informations, Please contact our specialists
Grade Desriptions
  • Select Grade  
    providing a floor where the feature present or natural discolouration will not dominate theappearance of the floor. Features that are permitted still include short narrow gum veins, a limited number andsize of past borer activity and small knots.
  • Medium Feature / Standard Grade
    providing a floor that may have significantly more character than a SelectGrade floor. To some degree this will depend on the features present in a particular species. In one species gumveins may naturally be prevalent while in another there may be few gum veins but past borer activity may be moreprevalent. Therefore, this grade can be expected to have greater character than Select Grade, and contain anincreased amount of gum vein, past borer activity, knots and natural discolouration.
  • High Feature Grade  
    providing for a floor that contains boards with similar features to Medium Feature -Standard Grade but where the length of features such as gum veins may be longer and past borer activity maybe more frequent. Again depending on the species, features will vary and in some instances boards meeting highfeature grade may only appear moderately featured.It should be note that the difference in appearance between a Select Grade floor and a Medium Feature -Standard Grade can be quite significant whereas the difference in appearance between a Medium Feature -Standard Grade floor and a High Feature Grade floor can be quite small.